Vegetable Glycerin is a natural emollient that adds a cooling effect on the skin and has become a predominant ingredient in most skin care products and soaps. It is used in cosmetics and body care products to assist in retaining moisture and is helpful in pulling oxygen into the skin. Glycerin is also the principal medium for the manufacturing of non-alcohol based herbal extracts, which are called glycerites. This makes for a sweet alcohol free extract that can be easily administered to children, animals and those with alcohol sensitivities.
Cleansing Oils : Liquid Glycerine is a great base for facial cleansing oils, naturally hydrating dry skin with a pleasant cooling
Skin and Hair Moisturizer: As a humectant, it’s great for overall skin and hair hydration
Household: Used to grease cupcake pans and molds for easy removal after baking as well as the preserving of fruits and vegetables
DIY Projects: Create homemade shampoos, sunscreens, lotions, soaps, toothpastes, candies and baked treats
Personal Uses: Naturally soothing and lubricating, may be used as a laxative
Food grade and USP certified, certification available upon request.
USP food grade Vegetable Glycerin
Versatile with many household, kitchen, and cosmetic uses
Perfect for soap making supplies, shampoo, crafts and many other applications
Proundly made in the USA with a quality HDPE (BPA free) container and resealable lid
USP certificate available upon request